Scientific Program (Invited)
Mar 24TimeVenueSubspecialtyPresentation TypeThemeChair(s) / Chief Instructor(s)
09:00
|
10:30
South LoungeMiscellaneousSymposiumAPAO Leadership Development Program 2016-17: Orientation Session 1 — Introduction to the APAO LDP Tjahjono GONDHOWIARDJO
Catherine GREEN
09:00
|
10:30
102Visual SciencesSymposiumAPSEG Symposium I: Regional and Functional Genetics Subhabrata CHAKRABARTI
Li Jia CHEN
Govindasamy KUMARAMANICKAVEL
09:00
|
10:30
101CDCornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankSymposiumCornea and External Eye Disease Surgical Highlights 2016 Charles MCGHEE
Bhaskar SRINIVASAN
Ming-cheng TAI
09:00
|
10:30
Conference Room 1 (TWTC)Visual SciencesSymposiumCross-Strait Eye Forum: Visual Science 1 Hugh TAYLOR
Lin-chung WOUNG
Chang-hao YANG
09:00
|
10:30
101ABGlaucomaSymposiumExfoliation Syndrome: A Complex Puzzle Tin AUNG
Robert RITCH
Chaiwat TEEKHASAENEE
09:00
|
10:30
Conference Room 2 (TWTC)Intraocular Inflammation, Uveitis & ScleritisSymposiumInfectious Uveitis in the Asia-Pacific Region: Diagnostic Challenges R. V. Paul CHAN
Soon-phaik CHEE
Narsing RAO
09:00
|
10:30
201BCDERetina (Surgical)SymposiumMacular Surgery II Mark JOHNSON
Kazuaki KADONOSONO
Chung-may YANG
09:00
|
10:30
Conference Room 5 (TWTC)Refractive SurgeryInstruction courseModern Understanding of Ocular Accommodation & Outcomes of Current Surgical Treatment Solutions for Presbyopia
09:00
|
10:30
Banquet HallRetina (Medical)SymposiumMyopia Kyoko OHNO-MATSUI
Nan-kai WANG
Tien WONG
09:00
|
10:30
VIP RoomPediatric Ophthalmology & StrabismusSymposiumOops? I Wish I Hadn’t Done That! Miho SATO
Donny SUH
Chong-bin TSAI
09:00
|
10:30
Plenary HallCataractSymposiumWhat is the Future of Femtosecond Laser in Phaco Surgery? John CHANG
Marie-jose TASSIGNON
Ronald YEOH
09:00
|
10:30
201AFOrbital and Oculoplastic SurgerySymposiumYoung APSOPRS Session: Eyelid Lumps/Mass Hirohiko KAKIZAKI
Gangadhara SUNDAR
Hunter YUEN
11:00
|
12:30
South LoungeMiscellaneousSymposiumAPAO Leadership Development Program 2016-17: Orientation Session 2 — You, Your Project, and Your Society Linda TSAI
Hunter YUEN
11:00
|
12:30
Conference Room 1 (TWTC)MiscellaneousSymposiumAPMS Symposium: Myopia Prevention and Treatment: Past, Present, and Future Renyuan CHU
Dennis LAM
Frank MARTIN
11:00
|
12:30
102Visual SciencesSymposiumAPSEG Symposium II: Biological Markers for Eye Diseases Allison MCKENDRICK
Yeou-ping TSAO
Janey WIGGS
11:00
|
12:30
Conference Room 5 (TWTC)CataractSymposiumCataract Surgery in Cases with Capsule/Zonule Defect, Dislocated or Subluxated IOLs Soon-phaik CHEE
Jan-tjeerd DE FABER
Hung Yuan LIN
11:00
|
12:30
Conference Room 3 (TWTC)Pediatric Ophthalmology & StrabismusSymposiumCross-Strait Eye Forum: Pediatric Ophthalmology & Strabismus Surgical Pearls Shiow-wen LIOU
Scott OLITSKY
11:00
|
12:30
101CDCornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankSymposiumExternal Eye Disease: Conjunctiva, Cornea, and Limbus Reiko ARITA
Chang-ping LIN
Alvin YOUNG
11:00
|
12:30
Banquet HallRetina (Medical)SymposiumHyung-Woo Kwak Memorial Symposium: Retinal Imaging David HUANG
Chi-chun LAI
Srinivas SADDA
11:00
|
12:30
101ABGlaucomaSymposiumNew Glaucoma Medication Paul KAUFMAN
Shan LIN
Tsing-hong WANG
11:00
|
12:30
VIP RoomNeuro-OphthalmologySymposiumOptic Neuropathies Jeong-min HWANG
Michael LEE
Rong Kung TSAI
11:00
|
12:30
201BCDERetina (Surgical)SymposiumSOE Symposium: Macular Surgery I Susanne BINDER
Tzyy-chang HO
Suber HUANG
14:30
|
15:30
Plenary HallMiscellaneousSymposiumPlenary Session I: Latest Developments and Advances in Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences Dennis LAM
Charles MCGHEE
Hugh TAYLOR
17:00
|
18:00
Plenary HallMiscellaneousSymposiumPlenary Session II: Latest Developments and Advances in Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences Dennis LAM
Charles MCGHEE
Hugh TAYLOR
Scientific Program (Sponsored symposium)
Mar 24TimeVenueSubspecialtyPresentation TypeThemeChair(s) / Chief Instructor(s)
13:00
|
14:00
101ABGlaucomaSymposium[Santen] Diagnosing and Treating Glaucoma for Asian People Tin AUNG
Da-Wen LU
Scientific Program (Submitted)
Mar 24TimeVenueSubspecialtyPresentation TypeThemeChair(s) / Chief Instructor(s)
09:00
|
10:30
North LoungeRefractive SurgeryInstruction courseLearn How to SMILE Alex Lap Ki NG
09:00
|
10:30
103Retina (Medical)Instruction coursePolypoidal Choroidal Vasculopathy — All You Need to Know Ian WONG
09:00
|
10:30
Conference Room 3 (TWTC)GlaucomaFree paperRapid Fire Glaucoma Update Session Noel CHAN
Kevin CHAN
I-jong WANG
09:00
|
10:30
Elegance LoungeOcular Oncology & PathologyFree paperRapid Fire Ocular Oncology & Pathology Update Session Tero KIVELA
Po-ting YEH
11:00
|
12:30
103Cornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankInstruction courseParadigm Shift in the Management of Microbial Keratitis Namrata SHARMA
11:00
|
12:30
Elegance LoungeIntraocular Inflammation, Uveitis & ScleritisFree paperRapid Fire Intraocular Inflammation, Uveitis, Scleritis, and Eye Trauma Update Session Timothy LAI
Narsing RAO
11:00
|
12:30
Conference Room 2 (TWTC)Refractive SurgeryInstruction courseState-of-the-Art Corneal Tomographic Indices in the Screening of Keratoconus Risk for Refractive Surgery Carlos ARCE
11:00
|
12:30
North LoungePediatric Ophthalmology & StrabismusInstruction courseWhat Every Ophthalmologist Should Know: Pediatric Neuro-Ophthalmology, Systemic, Genetic, and Neurocutaneous Disorders for the Ophthalmologist Karthikeyan ARCOT SADAGOPAN
Scientific Program (Invited)
Mar 25TimeVenueSubspecialtyPresentation TypeThemeChair(s) / Chief Instructor(s)
09:00
|
10:30
201AFMiscellaneousSymposiumAAPPO Symposium: All You Need to Know About International Publishing Paul KAUFMAN
Charles MCGHEE
Tien WONG
09:00
|
10:30
Plenary HallCataractSymposiumConquering Astigmatism in Cataract Surgery Wei-jen HUANG
Edward MANCHE
09:00
|
10:30
Conference Room 5 (TWTC)Neuro-OphthalmologySymposiumCross-Strait Eye Forum: Pediatric Neuro-Ophthalmology Common Disorders Walter JAY
Muh-chiou LIN
Yong ZHONG
09:00
|
10:30
Conference Room 1 (TWTC)Retina (Medical)SymposiumCross-Strait Eye Forum: Retina 3 — Imaging David HUANG
Chi-chun LAI
Wen-chuan WU
09:00
|
10:30
Conference Room 3 (TWTC)Orbital and Oculoplastic SurgerySymposiumEyelid Malposition: Observations, Techniques, and Innovations Ashok GROVER
Shu-lang LIAO
Jane OLVER
09:00
|
10:30
101ABGlaucomaSymposiumICO-APAO Joint Symposium: New ICO Guidelines for Open and Closed Angle Glaucoma Care Shirley CHANG
Neeru GUPTA
Hugh TAYLOR
09:00
|
10:30
201BCDERefractive SurgerySymposiumISRS Symposium: The Future of Lenses in Refractive Surgery Jorge ALIO
Ronald KRUEGER
Chi-chin SUN
09:00
|
10:30
Conference Room 2 (TWTC)Intraocular Inflammation, Uveitis & ScleritisSymposiumManagement of Complications in Uveitis San-ni CHEN
Daiju IWATA
Shwu-jiuan SHEU
09:00
|
10:30
102Visual SciencesSymposiumNeurological Studies Raghu KRISHNAMOORTHY
Wei LI
An-guor WANG
09:00
|
10:30
Banquet HallRetina (Medical)SymposiumPolypoidal Choroidal Vasculopathy Se Woong KANG
An-fei LI
Ian YEO
09:00
|
10:30
VIP RoomPediatric Ophthalmology & StrabismusSymposiumSOE Symposium: Walking Along the Silk Route — Where East Meets West Jan-tjeerd DE FABER
Miho SATO
Bing-herng SHEN
09:00
|
10:30
101CDCornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankSymposiumThe Era of Biological Corneal Replacements Kohji NISHIDA
Trevor SHERWIN
I-jong WANG
09:00
|
10:30
103MiscellaneousSymposiumYoung Ophthalmologists Symposium: Technology and Global Ophthalmology Seng Kheong FANG
Yu-chieh KO
Grace SUN
11:00
|
12:30
Banquet HallRetina (Medical)SymposiumAge-Related Macular Degeneration: Anti-VEGF and Other Treatment Lee-jen CHEN
Sudipta DAS
Xiaoxin LI
11:00
|
12:30
Conference Room 5 (TWTC)Ocular ImagingSymposiumCross-Strait Eye Forum: Optical Coherence Tomography Angiography — New Frontier in Imaging Ching J. CHEN
David HUANG
11:00
|
12:30
Conference Room 3 (TWTC)Orbital and Oculoplastic SurgerySymposiumCross-Strait Eye Forum: Orbit Kelvin CHONG
Hirohiko KAKIZAKI
Yueh-ju TSAI
11:00
|
12:30
101CDCornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankSymposiumEye Banking 2016: International and Asia-Pacific Trends Yu-chih HOU
Bernie ILIAKIS
Namrata SHARMA
11:00
|
12:30
South LoungeMiscellaneousSymposiumICO Exams and Fellowships Symposium
11:00
|
12:30
102Visual SciencesSymposiumImaging and Investigations Pablo ARTAL
Carol CHEUNG
Allison MCKENDRICK
11:00
|
12:30
VIP RoomPediatric Ophthalmology & StrabismusSymposiumIPOSC Symposium: Strabismus Reoperations — “Back to the Future” Sonal FARZAVANDI
Scott OLITSKY
An-guor WANG
11:00
|
12:30
201BCDERefractive SurgerySymposiumISRS Symposium: The Future of Lasers and Lenticules in Refractive Surgery Jorge ALIO
Chao-kai CHANG
Ronald KRUEGER
11:00
|
12:30
Conference Room 1 (TWTC)CataractSymposiumPosterior Segment Complication of Cataract Surgery Rajvardhan AZAD
San-ni CHEN
Sundaram NATARAJAN
11:00
|
12:30
Plenary HallCataractSymposiumSOE Symposium: European Approach for Difficult Cataract Surgical Conditions Hong-yi HSIEH
Ioannis PALLIKARIS
Marie-jose TASSIGNON
11:00
|
12:30
Conference Room 2 (TWTC)Intraocular Inflammation, Uveitis & ScleritisSymposiumTherapy Options and Healthcare Cost of Uveitis Jiann-torng CHEN
David CHU
Peizeng YANG
11:00
|
12:30
201AFRefractive SurgerySymposiumVideo Session on Challenging Cases Arup CHAKRABARTI
Jiunn-liang CHEN
Viraj VASAVADA
11:00
|
12:30
101ABGlaucomaSymposiumWGA Symposium: What's New in Glaucoma Tin AUNG
Neeru GUPTA
Catherine LIU
14:30
|
16:00
103Ocular Oncology & PathologySymposiumAPSOOP Symposium: Retinoblastoma and Other Childhood Tumors An Ning CHAO
Santosh HONAVAR
14:30
|
16:00
201AFPrevention of BlindnessSymposiumChallenges and Opportunities of Blindness Prevention in the Asia-Pacific Region Ravindran RAVILLA
Ningli WANG
Lin-chung WOUNG
14:30
|
16:00
101ABGlaucomaSymposiumComplicated and Unusual Glaucomas Sally ATHERTON
Hsin-yi CHEN
Ching-lin HO
14:30
|
16:00
101CDCornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankSymposiumCornea and External Eye Disease Highlights 2016 Shu-wen CHANG
Fung-rong HU
Charles MCGHEE
14:30
|
16:00
Conference Room 5 (TWTC)Pediatric Ophthalmology & StrabismusSymposiumCross-Strait Eye Forum: Pediatric Opthalmologist Meets Neuro-Ophthalmologist — Challenging Cases Sonal FARZAVANDI
Jieh-ren JOU
Rong Kung TSAI
14:30
|
16:00
Conference Room 1 (TWTC)Retina (Surgical)SymposiumCross-Strait Eye Forum: Retina 2 — Surgical Cheng-kuo CHENG
San-ni CHEN
Chung-may YANG
14:30
|
16:00
Banquet HallRetina (Medical)SymposiumDiabetic Taraprasad DAS
Hiroko TERASAKI
14:30
|
16:00
102Neuro-OphthalmologySymposiumDiagnosis and Management of Eye Movement Disorders Sophia CHUNG
Navin JAYAKUMAR
An-guor WANG
14:30
|
16:00
VIP RoomOrbital and Oculoplastic SurgerySymposiumOrbital Emergencies and Thyroid Management Wen-ming HSU
John HOLDS
14:30
|
16:00
Plenary HallCataractSymposiumRefractive Lensectomy and Correction of Presbyopia Jorge ALIO
Wei-jen HUANG
14:30
|
16:00
Conference Room 2 (TWTC)Ophthalmic EpidemiologySymposiumThe Epidemic of Myopia and Pathologic Myopia in Asia Mingguang HE
Yu-hung LAI
Seang Mei SAW
14:30
|
16:00
201BCDERefractive SurgerySymposiumTherapeutic Refractive Surgery Chang-ping LIN
Edward MANCHE
Jerry TAN
16:30
|
18:00
Banquet HallRetina (Medical)SymposiumAge-Related Macular Degeneration: Pathogenesis, Investigation, & Epidemiology Jennifer KANG-MIELER
Lawrence SINGERMAN
Chang-hao YANG
16:30
|
18:00
102Neuro-OphthalmologySymposiumApproach to the Patient with Vision Loss Ling-yuh KAO
Prem SUBRAMANIAN
Shihui WEI
16:30
|
18:00
Conference Room 1 (TWTC)Intraocular Inflammation, Uveitis & ScleritisSymposiumCross-Strait Eye Forum: Ocular Pathology Jiann-torng CHEN
Feng-lih LEE
Shwu-jiuan SHEU
16:30
|
18:00
Conference Room 5 (TWTC)Refractive SurgerySymposiumCross-Strait Eye Forum: Refractive Surgery 1 Shu-wen CHANG
Hung-yu LIN
Chi Wang YAU
16:30
|
18:00
Conference Room 3 (TWTC)Intraocular Inflammation, Uveitis & ScleritisSymposiumCross-Strait Eye Forum: Uveitis 2 Hsi-kung KUO
Chang-ping LIN
Meifen ZHANG
16:30
|
18:00
101CDCornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankSymposiumDevastating Ocular Surface Diseases Shigeru KINOSHITA
David Hui-kang MA
Bhaskar SRINIVASAN
16:30
|
18:00
201BCDERetina (Surgical)SymposiumMy Most Interesting Surgical Case (Video) R. V. Paul CHAN
Suber HUANG
16:30
|
18:00
201AFMiscellaneousSymposiumOpportunities and Challenges in Ophthalmic Education Michael CHIANG
Clement THAM
Kwou-yeung WU
16:30
|
18:00
Plenary HallCataractSymposiumPediatric Cataract Surgery Karthikeyan ARCOT SADAGOPAN
Marie-jose TASSIGNON
Tzu-hsun TSAI
16:30
|
18:00
101ABGlaucomaSymposiumPosterior Segment Imaging in Glaucoma Henry CHEN
David HUANG
Ningli WANG
16:30
|
18:00
VIP RoomOrbital and Oculoplastic SurgerySymposiumPotions, Toxins, Fillers, and the Avant-Garde Shu-hong CHANG
Mei-ling CHEN
Yoon-duck KIM
16:30
|
18:00
Conference Room 2 (TWTC)Ophthalmic EpidemiologySymposiumPrevalence and Risk Factors for Age-Related Eye Diseases in the Elderly in Asia — Current Challenges and New Directions Paul FOSTER
Jost JONAS
Wen-chuan WU
16:30
|
18:00
103Ocular Oncology & PathologySymposiumTumors of the Eyelid and Ocular Surface Martine JAGER
Shu-lang LIAO
Hunter YUEN
Scientific Program (Sponsored symposium)
Mar 25TimeVenueSubspecialtyPresentation TypeThemeChair(s) / Chief Instructor(s)
13:00
|
14:00
201AFOcular ImagingSymposium[Heidelberg] Advances in Multi-Modal Diagnostic Imaging and OCT Angiography San-ni CHEN
13:00
|
14:00
101ABEye Trauma, Emergencies & InfectionsSymposium[Santen] How To Achieve Maximum Safety in the Prevention and Treatment of Ocular Infection Richard ABBOTT
Fung-rong HU
13:00
|
14:00
101CDRetina (Medical)Symposium[Bayer] New Paradigms Of Treatment For Diabetic Macular Edema Lee-jen CHEN
Shwu-jiuan SHEU
Scientific Program (Submitted)
Mar 25TimeVenueSubspecialtyPresentation TypeThemeChair(s) / Chief Instructor(s)
09:00
|
10:30
North LoungeRetina (Surgical)Instruction courseILM Peeling in Macular Hole, Epiretinal Membrane, Diabetic Macular Edema, and Retinal Detachment Hussain KHAQAN
09:00
|
10:30
Elegance LoungeCornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankFree paperRapid Fire Cornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye Bank Update Session 1 Sanjay PATEL
Yi-chen SUN
Yeou-ping TSAO
09:00
|
10:30
South LoungeRetina (Medical)Free paperRapid Fire Retina Update Session Stanley CHANG
Paisan RUAMVIBOONSUK
11:00
|
12:30
Elegance LoungeNeuro-OphthalmologyFree paperRapid Fire Neuro-Ophthalmology & Ocular Imaging Update Session Carmen CHAN
Dan MILEA
Patrick YU-WAI-MAN
11:00
|
12:30
North LoungeOcular Oncology & PathologyInstruction courseRecent Advances in the Diagnosis and Management of Conjunctival Tumors Santosh HONAVAR
11:00
|
12:30
103Ocular Oncology & PathologyInstruction courseSerious Eye Cancers Masquerading as Common Benign Conditions Jerry SHIELDS
14:30
|
16:00
North LoungeRetina (Surgical)Instruction coursePneumatic Retinopexy — Pearls and Pitfalls Wai-ching LAM
14:30
|
16:00
Elegance LoungeCornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankFree paperRapid Fire Cornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye Bank Update Session 2 Elizabeth SHEN
Trevor SHERWIN
Alvin YOUNG
14:30
|
16:00
South LoungeIntraocular Inflammation, Uveitis & ScleritisInstruction courseViral Retinitis — An Asian Perspective Ian WONG
16:30
|
18:00
South LoungeCornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankInstruction courseLimbal Stem Cell Transplantation Update — What Is State-of-the-Art Today
16:30
|
18:00
Elegance LoungeVisual SciencesFree paperRapid Fire Visual Science Update Session Li Jia CHEN
Wen-hsiang LEE
Bernhard SABEL
16:30
|
18:00
North LoungeRetina (Surgical)Instruction courseScleral Buckling for Rhegmatogenous Retinal Detachment: Mastering a Dying Art Bhuvan CHANANA
Scientific Program (Invited)
Mar 26TimeVenueSubspecialtyPresentation TypeThemeChair(s) / Chief Instructor(s)
09:00
|
10:30
Plenary HallCataractSymposiumAAPPO Symposium: Video Symposium on Cataract & IOL Complications Soon-phaik CHEE
Dennis LAM
Marie-jose TASSIGNON
09:00
|
10:30
North LoungeMiscellaneousSymposiumAPAO Leadership Development Program 2015-16: Graduation Session 1 Catherine GREEN
09:00
|
10:30
201BCDERetina (Surgical)SymposiumAPVRS Symposium: Retinal Surgery for Complications of High Myopia San-ni CHEN
Masahito OHJI
09:00
|
10:30
101CDCornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankSymposiumContemporary Endothelial Corneal Transplantation and Translational Research Donald TAN
Yi-yu TSAI
Alvin YOUNG
09:00
|
10:30
Conference Room 5 (TWTC)GlaucomaSymposiumCross-Strait Eye Forum: Glaucoma 1 Makoto ARAIE
Da-Wen LU
Jialiang ZHAO
09:00
|
10:30
Conference Room 1 (TWTC)Refractive SurgerySymposiumCross-Strait Eye Forum: Refractive Surgery 2 Annmarie HIPSLEY
Pei-yu LIN
David Hui-kang MA
09:00
|
10:30
101ABGlaucomaSymposiumGlaucoma and CNS Ying-ying CHEN
Jost JONAS
Ningli WANG
09:00
|
10:30
Banquet HallRetina (Medical)SymposiumInherited Retinal Diseases Graham HOLDER
Mineo KONDO
Pei-chang WU
09:00
|
10:30
VIP RoomRefractive SurgerySymposiumIntralamellar Corneal Refractive Surgery: Basic Science and Clinical Applications Beatrice FRUEH
Lung-kun YEH
09:00
|
10:30
Conference Room 2 (TWTC)Intraocular Inflammation, Uveitis & ScleritisSymposiumNoninfectious Granulomatous Uveitis in the Asia-Pacific Region: Current Diagnosis and Treatment Yih-shiou HWANG
Timothy LAI
Manabu MOCHIZUKI
09:00
|
10:30
Conference Room 3 (TWTC)Ocular Oncology & PathologySymposiumOphthalmic Pathology for Clinicians Jyotirmay BISWAS
Jiann-torng CHEN
Bin LI
09:00
|
10:30
102Neuro-OphthalmologySymposiumSystemic Disease and Neuro-Ophthalmology Walter JAY
Satoshi KASHII
Lin-chung WOUNG
09:00
|
10:30
201AFOrbital and Oculoplastic SurgerySymposiumWhat’s New: Intersection of Science and Patient Care Cheng-hsien CHANG
Julian PERRY
Timothy SULLIVAN
11:00
|
12:30
North LoungeMiscellaneousSymposiumAPAO Leadership Development Program 2015-16: Graduation Session 2 Catherine GREEN
11:00
|
12:30
Banquet HallRetina (Medical)SymposiumBranch Retinal Vein Occlusion William MIELER
Francisco RODRIGUEZ
Shwu-jiuan SHEU
11:00
|
12:30
Conference Room 1 (TWTC)Neuro-OphthalmologySymposiumCross-Strait Eye Forum: Basic Examination and Investigations for Neuro-Ophthalmology Satoshi KASHII
Muhammad SIDIK
Shihui WEI
11:00
|
12:30
Conference Room 5 (TWTC)Orbital and Oculoplastic SurgerySymposiumCross-Strait Eye Forum: Eyelid and Lacrimal System Cheng-hsien CHANG
John HOLDS
11:00
|
12:30
201BCDERefractive SurgerySymposiumESCRS Symposium: New and Evolving Laser Ophthalmic Surgery Jorge ALIO
Dan EPSTEIN
David Hui-kang MA
11:00
|
12:30
Conference Room 2 (TWTC)Intraocular Inflammation, Uveitis & ScleritisSymposiumInfectious and Noninfectious Scleritis: Diagnosis and Management Jiunn-liang CHEN
Somasheila MURTHY
Uwe PLEYER
11:00
|
12:30
102Visual SciencesSymposiumOcular Stem Cells Shih-hwa CHIOU
Kohji NISHIDA
11:00
|
12:30
101CDCornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankSymposiumPenetrating and Anterior Lamellar Keratoplasty Charles MCGHEE
Donald TAN
Sung-huei TSENG
11:00
|
12:30
Plenary HallCataractSymposiumPhaco in Eyes with Ocular Problems Keith BARTON
Chi-chin SUN
Danying ZHENG
11:00
|
12:30
101ABGlaucomaSymposiumPrimary Angle Closure Glaucoma — A Practical Guide Mei-ju CHEN
Robert RITCH
Clement THAM
11:00
|
12:30
Conference Room 3 (TWTC)Ocular Oncology & PathologySymposiumSOE Symposium: Melanomas and Other Adult Intraocular Tumors Shih-jen CHEN
Tero KIVELA
Stefan SEREGARD
11:00
|
12:30
VIP RoomPrevention of BlindnessSymposiumUnmet Needs of Blinding Eye Diseases in the Asia-Pacific Region Linda CHRISTMANN
Da-Wen LU
Yuanbo LIANG
11:00
|
12:30
201AFPediatric Ophthalmology & StrabismusSymposiumWSPOS Symposium: Pediatric Anterior Segment Disorders James ELDER
Kanwal 'ken' NISCHAL
Tzu-hsun TSAI
14:30
|
16:00
North LoungeMiscellaneousSymposiumAPAO Leadership Development Program — Get Your Message Across: Communicating in Color (Part I) Simon ABBOTT
14:30
|
16:00
VIP RoomGlaucomaSymposiumAPAO WIO Symposium: The Most Important Cable Network: Perspectives on the Optic Nerve Linda CHRISTMANN
Ava HOSSAIN
Tung-mei KUANG
14:30
|
16:00
201AFPediatric Ophthalmology & StrabismusSymposiumAPSPOS Symposium: Common Problems in Pediatric Ophthalmology Yu-hung LAI
Jason YAM
Kanxing ZHAO
14:30
|
16:00
Conference Room 1 (TWTC)Ocular ImagingSymposiumClinical Applications of Posterior Segment Imaging Neeru GUPTA
Chi-chun LAI
Ki Ho PARK
14:30
|
16:00
201BCDERefractive SurgerySymposiumDo We Have a Treatment for Presbyopia? Dimitri AZAR
Ming-cheng TAI
14:30
|
16:00
101ABGlaucomaSymposiumGlaucoma Surgery and Laser Da-Wen LU
Angelo TANNA
Tetsuya YAMAMOTO
14:30
|
16:00
101CDCornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankSymposiumKeratoconus and Corneal Collagen Cross-Linking: Current and Future Applications Pei-yu LIN
Lim LI
Charles MCGHEE
14:30
|
16:00
102Visual SciencesSymposiumNew Concepts of Corneal Research for Future Therapeutic Modalities Wei Li CHEN
Noriko KOIZUMI
Sanjay PATEL
14:30
|
16:00
Conference Room 3 (TWTC)CataractInstruction coursePearls and Pitfalls: The Beginning Phaco Surgeon Grace SUN
Linda TSAI
14:30
|
16:00
Conference Room 5 (TWTC)CataractSymposiumPost Cataract Surgery Endophthalmitis: Prevention, Recognition, and Management Tat Keong CHAN
Shu-wen CHANG
Andrzej GRZYBOWSKI
14:30
|
16:00
Plenary HallRetina (Surgical)SymposiumRetina and Retinal Detachment Surgery Cheng-kuo CHENG
Lingam GOPAL
Mark JOHNSON
14:30
|
16:00
Banquet HallRetina (Medical)SymposiumUveitic Retina De-kuang HWANG
Hyung Chan KIM
Timothy LAI
16:30
|
18:00
VIP RoomMiscellaneousInstruction courseAAPPO Instruction Course: Getting Started in Research in Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences Tin AUNG
Charles MCGHEE
Calvin C.p. PANG
16:30
|
18:00
North LoungeMiscellaneousSymposiumAPAO Leadership Development Program — Get Your Message Across: Communicating in Color (Part II) Catherine GREEN
16:30
|
18:00
101ABGlaucomaSymposiumAPGS Symposium: Normal Tension Glaucoma; Pathogenesis, Progression, and Treatment Makoto ARAIE
Ki Ho PARK
Tetsuya YAMAMOTO
16:30
|
18:00
Conference Room 1 (TWTC)Ocular ImagingSymposiumClinical Applications of Anterior Segment Imaging Henry CHEN
Christopher LEUNG
Leopold SCHMETTERER
16:30
|
18:00
Conference Room 5 (TWTC)CataractSymposiumCross-Strait Eye Forum: Cataract 1 Szu-yuan LIN
Chang-ping LIN
Guoxing XU
16:30
|
18:00
101CDCornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankSymposiumCross-Strait Eye Forum: Dry Eye Symposium Fung-rong HU
Zuguo LIU
Kazuo TSUBOTA
16:30
|
18:00
201BCDERefractive SurgerySymposiumHyperopia Surgery: Excimer Laser or Intraocular Surgery Elias JARADE
Naoyuki MAEDA
Chi Wang YAU
16:30
|
18:00
102Visual SciencesSymposiumInflammation Studies Martine JAGER
Chang-hao YANG
16:30
|
18:00
Banquet HallRetina (Medical)SymposiumISCEV Symposium: Cutting Edge in Electrophysiology Mineo KONDO
Shwu-jiuan SHEU
Shuichi YAMAMOTO
16:30
|
18:00
201AFPediatric Ophthalmology & StrabismusSymposiumPediatric Retinal Disorders R. V. Paul CHAN
Shunji KUSAKA
Wei-chi WU
Scientific Program (Sponsored symposium)
Mar 26TimeVenueSubspecialtyPresentation TypeThemeChair(s) / Chief Instructor(s)
08:00
|
08:45
101ABRetina (Medical)Symposium[Bayer] Key Clinical Evidence to Guide PCV Treatment Seenu HARIPRASAD
Chung-may YANG
13:00
|
14:00
201AFCornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankSymposium[Kao] Emerging Trends and Innovative Therapy in Dry Eye Syndrome Ching-yao TSAI
Lin-chung WOUNG
13:00
|
14:00
101ABCornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankSymposium[Santen] Explore the Best Solution for Dry Eye – Tear Film Stability Fung-rong HU
Kazuo TSUBOTA
13:00
|
14:00
101CDCataractSymposium[Alcon] Optimize Your Cataract and Refractive Workflow with Alcon Technology Jony CHANG
13:00
|
14:00
201BCDERetina (Medical)Symposium[Novartis] The Evolution of Ocular Disease Management with Ranibizumab Chung-may YANG
Scientific Program (Submitted)
Mar 26TimeVenueSubspecialtyPresentation TypeThemeChair(s) / Chief Instructor(s)
09:00
|
10:30
South LoungeOcular ImagingInstruction courseGonioscopy and Angle Imaging Shamira PERERA
09:00
|
10:30
Elegance LoungeOphthalmic EpidemiologyFree paperRapid Fire Ophthalmic Epidemiology & Prevention of Blindness Update Session Nancy CHEN
Paul FOSTER
Nasir SAEED
09:00
|
10:30
103Pediatric Ophthalmology & StrabismusFree paperRapid Fire Pediatric Ophthalmology & Strabismus Update Session R. V. Paul CHAN
Wei-chi WU
Jason YAM
11:00
|
12:30
South LoungeOcular ImagingInstruction courseChoroidal Imaging: Current and Future Jay CHHABLANI
11:00
|
12:30
103CataractInstruction courseManual Small Incision Cataract Surgery: Technique and Management of Complications Arif ADENWALA
11:00
|
12:30
Elegance LoungeOrbital and Oculoplastic SurgeryFree paperRapid Fire Orbital and Oculoplastic Surgery Update Session Hirohiko KAKIZAKI
Gangadhara SUNDAR
David TSE
14:30
|
16:00
Conference Room 2 (TWTC)Orbital and Oculoplastic SurgeryInstruction course3D Video Show of Common Oculoplasty Surgeries Santosh HONAVAR
14:30
|
16:00
Elegance LoungeOcular Oncology & PathologyInstruction coursePediatric Ocular Tumors Carol SHIELDS
14:30
|
16:00
South LoungeRefractive SurgeryInstruction coursePrevention & Management of LASIK & Refractive Complication Rohit SHETTY
14:30
|
16:00
103Refractive SurgeryFree paperRapid Fire Refractive Surgery Update Session 1 — LASIK, Presbyopia, and Lenses Alex FAN
Con MOSHEGOV
Fengju ZHANG
16:30
|
18:00
Conference Room 3 (TWTC)CataractInstruction courseA Video Bouquet of Phaco Complications That Should Never Have Occurred With Tips on Damage Control and Prevention To Optimize Postoperative Outcome Arup CHAKRABARTI
16:30
|
18:00
Conference Room 2 (TWTC)Orbital and Oculoplastic SurgeryInstruction courseAnatomy of Complications in Orbitofacial Surgery Gangadhara SUNDAR
16:30
|
18:00
South LoungeCornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankInstruction courseBiomechanics of the Cornea Jia-yush YEN
16:30
|
18:00
103Ophthalmic EducationFree paperRapid Fire Ophthalmic Education and Surgical Retina Update Session Suber HUANG
Shibo TANG
16:30
|
18:00
Elegance LoungeCataractInstruction courseSupporting the Unsupported: Challenging Cataractous Eyes and Management Sonu GOEL
Scientific Program (Invited)
Mar 27TimeVenueSubspecialtyPresentation TypeThemeChair(s) / Chief Instructor(s)
09:00
|
10:30
101ABGlaucomaSymposiumAOI Symposium: Regenerative Medicine for the Eye Martine JAGER
Robert RITCH
Hugh TAYLOR
09:00
|
10:30
101CDCornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankSymposiumCorneal and Conjunctival Infections: Bacterial, Viral, Fungal, and Protozoan Roger Wilmer BEUERMAN
Fung-rong HU
Ming-tse KUO
09:00
|
10:30
103MiscellaneousSymposiumCross-Strait Eye Forum: Ethical Symposium Ken-kuo LIN
Lin-chung WOUNG
09:00
|
10:30
201BCDERetina (Medical)SymposiumCross-Strait Eye Forum: Retina 1 — Medical Shih-jen CHEN
Wen-hsiang LEE
Xiaoxin LI
09:00
|
10:30
201AFVisual SciencesSymposiumNovel Therapies M Francesca CORDEIRO
Calvin C.p. PANG
I-jong WANG
09:00
|
10:30
Banquet HallRefractive SurgerySymposiumRefractive Surgery After Previous Corneal Surgery: Laser Reoperations, Corneal Graft, and Other Yeong-fong CHEN
Ioannis PALLIKARIS
Rolando TOYOS
11:00
|
12:30
201BCDECataractSymposiumCross-Strait Eye Forum: Cataract 2 Shu-wen CHANG
Pi-jung LIN
Frank Iat Fan LAI
11:00
|
12:30
101CDGlaucomaSymposiumCross-Strait Eye Forum: Glaucoma 2 Tin AUNG
Catherine LIU
Ningli WANG
11:00
|
12:30
201AFCornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankSymposiumCross-Strait Eye Forum: Update on Cornea Transplant, Corneal Regeneration, and Wound Healing Richard ABBOTT
I-jong WANG
Yu-feng YAO
11:00
|
12:30
Banquet HallRefractive SurgerySymposiumRefractive Surgery with Intraocular Lenses Jorge ALIO
Mohamad ROSMAN
11:00
|
12:30
101ABGlaucomaSymposiumRegenerative Medicine II Cheng-hung CHOU
Masayo TAKAHASHI
Kwou-yeung WU
Scientific Program (Submitted)
Mar 27TimeVenueSubspecialtyPresentation TypeThemeChair(s) / Chief Instructor(s)
09:00
|
10:30
South LoungeCornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankInstruction courseComprehensive Guide to Corneal Collagen Cross-Linking for Keratoconus Alex Lap Ki NG
09:00
|
10:30
102GlaucomaInstruction courseCorrelation of Structure and Function in Glaucoma: Practical Tips on Using Perimetry and OCT Patricia KHU
09:00
|
10:30
Elegance LoungeCataractInstruction courseFemtosecond Laser–Assisted Cataract Surgery in Difficult Situations Jeewan TITIYAL
09:00
|
10:30
North LoungeRetina (Surgical)Instruction courseIOL Rescue and Secondary IOL Options in the Aphakic Patient Shao-onn YONG
09:00
|
10:30
VIP RoomCataractFree paperRapid Fire Cataract Update Session Alex FAN
Jonathon NG
Viraj VASAVADA
11:00
|
12:30
South LoungeCornea, External Eye Diseases & Eye BankInstruction courseA Systematic Approach to Managing Ocular Complications of Stevens-Johnson Syndrome and Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis in Asians Kendrick SHIH
11:00
|
12:30
103Prevention of BlindnessInstruction courseFocus on Low Vision Alampur GOUD
11:00
|
12:30
North LoungeGlaucomaInstruction courseGlaucoma Surgery Techniques: Trabeculectomy, Phacotrabeculectomy, and Bleb Revision David GOH
11:00
|
12:30
102Retina (Medical)Instruction courseMacular Optical Coherence Tomography Workshop Wai-ching LAM
11:00
|
12:30
Elegance LoungeCataractInstruction courseManagement of Complicated Cataract Cases with or Without Other Ocular Comorbidities Zia MAZHRY
11:00
|
12:30
VIP RoomRefractive SurgeryFree paperRapid Fire Refractive Surgery Update Session 2 — SMILE Alex FAN
Osama IBRAHIM
Fengju ZHANG